Monthly Salaries of Selected Occupations 2022

OccupationGross WageAge of 25 to 29 YearsAge of 30 to 39 Years
Number
Covered
25th Percentile
($)
Median  ($)75th Percentile
($)
Number CoveredBasic Wage
($)
Gross Wage
($)
Number CoveredBasic Wage
($)
Gross Wage
($)
MANAGERS
Administration manager1,2804,5006,2079,062383,8844,3142595,2505,692
Advertising / Public relations manager3055,0007,06211,563423,8004,2361035,6005,867
Audit manager3737,64911,67814,606sss1668,7959,083
Budgeting and financial accounting manager (including financial controller)3,3125,8008,45013,2021194,6004,6229867,0007,248
Business development manager2,7056,0039,08314,5751684,1504,6308326,8227,552
Call centre manager644,9065,9727,376------
Chief information officer / Chief technology officer / Chief security officer2109,83514,19120,000sss338,9009,345
Chief operating officer / General manager2,8768,00011,99818,062597,3727,37267310,88710,887
Cleaning operations manager403,7005,0005,832------
Community and social service manager1223,7954,7466,850ssssss
Community, partnership and relations manager495,0006,0358,633------
Company director6264,0007,00013,004sss725,1506,000
Construction manager9234,7006,5109,160sss2186,0006,325
Customer service manager9865,1416,7629,923413,5934,0702455,5505,842
Education and training institution manager1,3104,9036,2408,922383,5643,8144304,7694,943
Event manager614,2125,4516,645------
Financial risk manager4238,40612,75019,163sss1518,7729,000
Financial services manager3,1467,30010,30816,4441705,5005,9801,1588,0008,322
Food and beverage operations manager1002,6903,5985,000ssssss
Health services manager5255,4457,57910,923394,7764,7761535,8366,031
Hotel operations/Lodging services manager1443,6164,4726,802sss553,8454,100
Human resource manager2,0485,6638,15013,315594,1024,4315576,2766,515
ICT service manager1,5416,8009,75414,400434,2404,5003937,3007,665
Insurance services manager1597,44510,00014,947sss347,9648,420
Managing director / Chief executive officer2,3305,64310,00020,000sss2028,5009,000
Manufacturing manager7015,6717,87011,140sss1135,9507,135
Marketing manager4795,9009,35015,318sss1696,3696,885
Merchandising/Category manager1206,0907,86213,418sss356,8107,458
Network, communications and infrastructure manager7356,0267,77911,005sss2206,2276,499
Policy manager626,1449,33313,988------
Port / Shipping operations manager3835,8477,0009,521sss1906,0566,301
Postal service manager455,6597,50710,371------
Premises and facilities maintenance manager (excluding building security manager)7864,6206,2248,198sss1885,1995,382
Pre-school education manager514,1504,8025,525------
Procurement / Purchasing manager6745,4137,75411,559sss1535,5425,940
Quality control / Assurance manager5565,3057,66611,019sss1085,5505,916
Recreation centre manager1652,7294,3506,000sss523,0003,810
Regional sales manager2718,40412,14218,725sss597,5048,906
Research and development manager4406,6939,68613,724sss1347,2457,752
Restaurant manager6092,8203,3804,254612,8433,0002063,2493,413
Retail manager4913,5474,8637,462sss1364,0504,920
Risk management manager1719,51613,33819,681sss499,65210,266
Sales manager4,5805,3618,00013,0002354,0004,5041,4596,0006,848
Security manager1104,6506,0039,960ssssss
Software and applications manager84370009,25012,640405,1852717,816
Strategic planning manager4767,58312,43019,218sss1569,45310,054
Supply and distribution / Logistics / Warehousing manager1,2754,6406,85010,512314,3654,5002735,3145,703
Technical/Engineering
services manager (excluding transport)
2,2476,0138,15011,386494,0614,3874106,2006,606
Transport / Technical operations manager (except port / shipping operations)6964,8566,4028,973313,9053,9931825,0005,257
Travel agency manager303,8064,8245,170------
Wellness centre manager (e.g. hair / beauty / slimming / spa / manicure / massage)972,5304,0995,700sss303,0003,748
Wholesale trade manager2885,0007,53113,467sss1116,7006,700
PROFESSIONALS
Accountant (excluding tax accountant)1,5583,7004,6786,0521673,7003,7806244,5004,710
Actuary304,5836,6429,625------
Advocate / Solicitor (practising)1837,04012,00019,451576,6006,6007715,12516,540
Anaesthesiologist3437,1019,73721,038sss1678,3209,869
Applications / Systems programmer1683,9105,1648,470sss414,5164,656
Auditor (accounting)1824,0205,0388,101534,2304,331775,6005,842
Author and related writer764,0005,0206,039------
Biologist654,5005,5137,031------
Biologist, botanist, zoologist and related professional1794,6196,2637,970574,0005,810865,0366,607
Biomedical engineer313,9134,9959,456------
Building architect2374,3505,6608,901373,8503,950785,1005,100
Cardiologist1787,56517,35920,831sss7815,95315,970
Chemical engineer (excluding petroleum and petrochemicals)2894,4705,7457,128303,4004,3381164,7975,404
Chemist1304,2335,6197,312303,5253,975565,0255,578
Civil engineer1,4254,2505,3626,9501553,7503,9254645,0005,178
Clinical research professional1133,6104,9906,728sss415,2005,243
Commodities and freight trader604,80010,19318,925sss3613,33313,333
Compliance officer / Risk analyst (financial)1,0264,8576,65410,6591794,4814,6504146,3676,637
Computer network, infrastructure and platform professional4814,8006,0318,490865,4195,7631665,1535,632
Counselling professional1023,6304,0005,124sss343,7903,919
Counsellor (family)503,6403,9434,813------
Creative advertising professional934,0505,6409,625sss395,5005,510
Cybersecurity professional2234,9006,8259,461435,1605,400875,8006,283
Data centre engineer994,2756,8009,525sss456,2536,841
Data scientist1486,2808,11011,224306,0766,140938,0008,575
Database administrator784,3776,5599,486ssssss
Database designer and administrator1374,8677,94111,916sss506,6577,929
Dietitian and nutritionist623,6724,1885,902sss304,4744,546
Digital marketing professional (e.g. online, social media, e-commerce marketing professional)1713,3604,1765,700703,6733,757744,8075,057
Editor (news and periodicals)643,6757,4389,818------
Electrical engineer7193,8254,8966,3021043,5003,7002054,1504,842
Electronics engineer2,9654,2605,4477,5943433,8003,9981,0524,9005,166
Executive search consultant353,3005,3009,500------
Film, stage and related director and producer1683,3005,0006,426sss604,4174,951
Financial analyst (e.g. equities analyst, credit analyst, investment research analyst)1,5445,1516,91710,4173895,1845,6506166,7567,092
Financial and investment adviser2,8434,2005,6959,4906613,8004,0801,4265,6505,858
Food and drink technologist383,5003,9899,160------
Foreign exchange dealer448,20512,23018,247------
Fund / Portfolio manager (including asset allocator)2047,47411,69418,967sss6810,39411,495
Gastroenterologist638,75815,90620,919sss3715,07015,070
General practitioner/Physician1,1216,24110,21120,0453385,6896,14242610,34212,064
Graphic and multimedia designer and artist6103,0504,1856,0001393,3003,4502424,0954,488
Graphic designer2732,7623,3184,209682,8793,000893,4003,545
Human resource consultant (excluding executive search consultant)5784,2836,2129,665863,8004,1542075,8215,891
Hydrographic surveyor402,5004,5005,732------
ICT quality assurance specialist3194,1255,1506,500904,0004,562955,2275,530
ICT sales and services professional1674,9009,02014,818sss615,1037,716
Industrial and production engineer4,0284,3325,6157,5014603,5503,8251,1474,8505,300
Industrial safety engineer6304,7116,3358,373sss1855,0975,487
In-house legal counsel (except judiciary, ministries and statutory boards)3727,72513,34720,000355,8006,00018211,14611,589
Insurance underwriter1754,7386,0008,701sss926,0306,300
Interaction designer1854,9716,3809,347424,9505,502896,5007,000
Land surveyor564,1106,06510,893------
Librarian643,5024,1725,388------
Management and business consultant1,6675,1007,13210,6162874,7894,9156596,8337,100
Marine superintendent (engineer)475,8509,85014,702------
Market research professional2094,4306,54210,200394,8004,927916,9577,198
Marketing strategy / Planning professional3754,5546,2008,480564,2084,5001855,8256,200
Materials engineer964,4735,8456,967sss305,1355,641
Mechanical engineer (excluding transport and vehicle engineer)1,6934,0005,1756,7951643,5033,8004734,5494,977
Medical and pharmaceutical products sales professional695,2736,2727,088sss325,7826,899
Medical diagnostic radiographer814,1025,1426,350sss365,6446,006
Medical laboratory scientist774,0974,8285,641sss324,4704,883
Network, servers and computer systems administrator1713,8995,0207,000sss634,6004,625
Occupational health and safety professional674,5325,1296,670------
Occupational therapist1253,6414,0404,740513,6603,850424,4344,591
Operations research analyst3274,6585,7917,422794,7905,0001345,5715,808
Optical engineer (including laser engineer)375,5236,2617,500------
Optometrist614,3944,9545,429------
Orthopaedic surgeon2536,2039,22920,919sss1098,99910,935
Otorhinolaryngologist / Ear, nose, throat (ENT) specialist866,9358,91520,000sss438,57210,605
Paediatrician1756,2248,42613,070sss828,6529,187
Personnel / Human resource officer1,2833,2003,9004,9302553,4003,5005143,8344,087
Pharmacist1773,7454,2824,981904,0534,251455,2145,266
Physiotherapist1463,8784,2224,793744,0224,072514,7934,793
Policy administration professional (e.g. policy analyst)573,1364,4595,672------
Procurement engineer764,5815,2507,493ssssss
Producer (stage, film, television, game, commercial, video and radio)1163,3175,0296,429sss404,3994,951
Product and industrial designer1263,1954,3376,100sss404,0834,685
Public relations/Corporate communications professional6173,2374,1006,0001563,3913,5012314,0544,248
Quantity surveyor4593,8004,9006,090463,5383,6181974,5504,700
Registered nurse and other nursing professional (e.g. clinical nurse, nurse educator, excluding enrolled nurse)1,8373,6774,4505,6054483,5803,7847524,5634,690
Research officer (non-statistical)3323,7994,5395,607653,4823,7001374,5194,562
Revenue specialist673,3484,3305,372sss324,4124,412
Sales professional (institutional sales of financial products)1984,3385,86116,971744,0004,4487411,67011,670
Securities and finance broker4410,52716,98620,000------
Securities and finance dealer3555,83311,67020,000553,6903,98415010,80011,384
Securities and finance dealer (excluding foreign exchange, financial derivatives and other finance dealer)1774,4258,37020,000373,4303,670638,9229,000
Ship engineer and related professional1095,50010,12514,500ssssss
Social service professional5803,5003,8834,9251723,6033,6582064,4344,573
Software, web and multimedia developer1,2324,9006,2018,2452644,5105,0005405,7786,150
Special education teacher1332,9703,2943,931353,0603,178543,2293,598
Specialised dentist (e.g. orthodontist)673,0375,58717,820------
Specialist medical practitioner (other specialisations) - I1,2166,7369,20620,6223595,8536,5665538,4609,713
Speech therapist583,7544,0385,227------
Statistical officer/Data analyst2124,2495,4467,664634,3194,446775,8035,850
Systems analyst2,2874,6806,3708,7064664,3914,8077595,8076,069
Tax accountant4905,4007,54510,2451345,1255,1252467,8758,125
Technical sales professional8053,8865,80810,212643,4103,7453114,4725,321
Technical / Vocational / Commercial education institute teacher and trainer2053,3374,1536,248sss404,1034,365
Telecommunications engineer613,8005,2897,868------
Training and staff development professional2783,3004,0595,875sss843,9844,026
Transport and vehicle engineer1,4834,3015,4006,5071463,8023,9854804,8575,270
Treasury manager2245,7638,20212,958sss977,7007,700
University lecturer7809,62412,81117,575sss1249,6909,958
Urban and related planner303,8816,0166,766------
Urologist13211,57720,00020,516sss6014,25916,623

Definitions

25th Percentile: This refers to the wage level which divides the bottom 25% of wage earners from the rest.

Median: This refers to the 50th Percentile, the wage level at which one half of the employees earn below that amount.

75th Percentile: This refers to the wage level which divides the top 25% of wage earners from the rest.

: nil

s: Data have been suppressed due to small number of observations and to maintain confidentiality of information provided by respondents.

Gross Wage: This refers to the sum of the basic wage, overtime payments, commissions, allowances, and other regular cash payments. It is before deduction of employee CPF contributions and personal income tax and excludes employer CPF contributions, bonuses, stock options, other lump sum payments and payments-in-kind.

Source: Occupational Wage Survey, Manpower Research & Statistics Department, MOM.